Bộ đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 10 năm 2022 – 2023 (Sách mới)

Photo of author

By THPT An Giang

[ad_1]

Nội dung đang xem: Bộ đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 10 năm 2022 – 2023 (Sách mới)

Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10 năm 2022 – 2023 Sách mới gồm 4 đề thi sách Chân trời sáng tạo và Kết nối tri thức với cuộc sống. Đây là tài liệu cực kì hữu ích mà Download.vn muốn giới thiệu đến quý thầy cô cùng các bạn lớp 10 ôn luyện.

Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10 năm 2022 – 2023 giúp các bạn học sinh làm quen với các dạng bài tập cơ bản, luyện giải đề từ đó xây dựng kế hoạch học tập để tự tin trước mỗi bài thi chính thức. Đồng thời đây cũng là tư liệu hữu ích giúp quý thầy cô tham khảo để ra đề thi cho các bạn học sinh. Vậy dưới đây là TOP 4 Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10 năm 2022 – 2023, mời các bạn cùng đón đọc nhé. Ngoài ra các bạn xem thêm đề thi giữa kì 1 Toán 10.

Bộ đề thi giữa học kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 10 năm 2022 – 2023 (Sách mới)

Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10 Global Success

SỞ GD&ĐT………..

TRƯỜNG THPT…………..

—————————–

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA GIỮA KÌ I-NĂM HỌC: 2022– 2023

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH-LỚP 10 (Global Success)

Thời gian làm bài :45 phút(không kể thời gian giao đề)

I. LISTENING (2,5 pts)

Questions 1: Listen and fill in each blank in the passage below with the cooperative word:(1,25pts)

The Healthy Eating Pyramid is a simple, (1)………… guide to choosing a healthy diet. Its foundation is daily exercise and weight control, since these two related elements strongly (2)…………your chances of staying healthy. The Healthy Eating Pyramid builds from there, showing that you should eat more foods from the (3)……………. part of the pyramid (vegetables, whole grains) and fewer from the top (red meat, refined grains, potatoes, sugary drinks, and salt).

When it’s dining time, fill half your plate with vegetables, the more varied the better, and fruits. Save a quarter of your plate for whole grains. Fish, (4)…………, beans, or nuts, can make up the rest. Healthy oils like olive and canola are advised in cooking, on salad, and at the table. Complete your meal with a cup of water, or if you like, tea or coffee with little or no sugar. Staying active is half of the secret to weight control, the other half is a healthy diet that meets your (5)………… needs – so be sure you choose a plate that is not too large.

Questions 2: Listen to Kate talking about the lifestyles of her father and her uncle. Decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). (1,25pts)

6. Kate’s father usually gets home soon from work.

7. Kate’s father plays sports or exercises five a week.

8. Last week Kate’s father stayed up late to do his master’s course assignment.

9. Kate’s uncle is easygoing and relaxed.

10. Kate’s uncle likes listening to pop music.

II. PHONETICS:

A. Choose the word that has the underlined (letters) pronounced differently from the others.(0,3pts)

11.a. disabled b. forced c. believed d. realized

12.a. moment b. talent c. comment d. parent

13.a. contest b. latest c. request d. suggest

B. Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others.(0,2pts)

14. a. contest b. compose c. release d. award

15.a. passionate b. talented c. modest d. emotional

III.LANGUAGE FOCUS:

Questions 1: Choose the best option A, B, C, or D for each question.(1pts)

16. My boyfriend intends to have a part – time job. He ______ in a restaurant in the summer.

A. will work
B. is going to work
C. works
D. shall work

17. In my family, my father always takes charge of doing the ____ lifting.

A. strong
B. hard
C. heavy
D. huge

18. Everyone in my family has to do the share of ______ because my parents go out to work.

A. household chores
B. happiness
C. responsibility
D. employment

19. As soon as he ______, I _____ you a phone call.

A. is going to come / give
B. will come / am going to give
C. comes / will give
D. will come / will give

20. The human ____ system is a series of organs responsible for taking in oxygen and expelling carbon dioxide.

A. circulatory
B. digestive
C. nervous
D. respiratory

21. If people breathe in deeply, their ____ can expand to twice their normal size.

A. hearts
B. kidneys
C. lungs
D. stomachs

22. Acupuncture can treat from simple to complicated ailments.

A. diseases
B. acupoints
C. points
D. treatments

23. Food is broken down and converted into energy in the ____ system.

A. circulatory
B. skeletal
C. digestive
D. respiratory

24. When acupuncture ____ correctly, it is very safe for patients.

A. will be performed
B. is performed
C. will have performed
D. performs

25. – Mother: “Haven’t you tidied up your room yet?” – Son: “____”

A. I will, after I do all the exercises in my textbook.
C. The more I tidy, the worse it gets.
B. I have my hands full with my tidying.
D. Why don’t you give me a hand with cleaning?

Question 2 : Find a mistake in the four underlined parts A,B,C or D of each sentence.(0,5pts)

26.I decided (A) to change (B) jobs because my boss makes (C) me work (D) over time.

27.Get (A) more exercise appears (B) to be (C) the best way to lose (D) weight.–:>getting

Question 3 : Give the correct word form of the words in brackets.(0,5pts)

28. Be _________ (care) not to wake the baby.

29. I have ___________ (responsible) for clearing up the room after the class.

III. READING

Questions 1:Read the text and circle the best answer A, B, C, or D for each of the following questions.(1,25pts)

Adele has been one of the world’s most well-known singers and songwriters in recent years. Born in North London in 1988, Adele started singing at a young age and she was mostly influenced by the Spice Girls. At the age of 16, Adele composed her first hit song, “Hometown Glory”.

When she was a student at the British School for Performing Arts and Technology, she recorded three songs for a class project. All these songs later were posted on MySpace.com and became very popular. As a result, she was offered a record deal from XL Recordings after her graduation. Her first album “19” debuted at number one on the British charts in 2008.
In March 2008, she did a short tour in America and soon her international career began. In 2011, her second album, “21”, came out. The music on this album was different from the soul music of “19”. It was influenced by American country music, which Adele was listening to during her tour.

In 2012, she wrote and recorded “Skyfall” for the James Bond film of the same name. The song sold more than two million copies worldwide and for it Adele won the Academy Award for Best Original Song.

Since 2012, Adele has won many more awards. She has many fans including other famous singers because they admire her unique voice and her passion for music.
(Adapted from “Adele” by Learning Resource Network, 2016)

30. Adele’s first song _____________.

A. was recorded at her art school
B. was influenced by the Spice Girls’ music
C. was written when she was a teenager
D. was written for her class project

31. The second paragraph is mainly about _____________.

A. the songs Adele wrote for XL Recordings
B. what Adele did when she was a student
C. how Adele made her songs popular
D. how Adele began her professional music career

32. After Adele graduated from her art school, _____________.

A. she posted her songs on MySpace
B. she started singing and writing songs
C. she got a contract with a recording label
D. she started her career in America

33. The word “came out” in paragraph 3 can be replaced by _____________.

A. be composed
B. be released
C. be offered
D. be recorded

34. The word “it” in paragraph 4 refers to _____________.

A. the song “Skyfall”
B. the Academy Award
C. Adele’s best song
D. the 2012 James Bond film

Question 2 :Read the following text and give short answer to the questions.(1,25pts)

Aromatherapy is the application of natural oils extracted from flowers, bark, stems, leaves, roots of other parts of a plant to enhance psychological and physical well-being. Each contains its own mix of active ingredients, and this mix determines what the off is used for. Some are used to promote physical healing. Others are used for their emotional value as they may enhance relaxation or make a room smell pleasant.

The inhaled aroma from these “healing” oils is .widely believed to stimulate brain function. It can also be absorbed through the skin» where it travels through the bloodstream and can promote whole-body healing. As a form of alternative medicine, aromatherapy is gaining momentum, tt is used for a variety of applications, including pain relief, mood enhancement and increased cognitive function.

Aromatherapy is used in a wide range of settings from health spas to hospitals- to treat a variety of conditions. In general, it seems to relieve pain, improve mood, and promote a sense of relaxation. In fact, several essential oils, including lavender, rose, orange, bergamot, lemon, sandalwood, and others, have been shown to relieve anxiety street and depression.

Xem thêm:  Đề thi học kì 2 môn Ngữ văn 10 năm 2022 - 2023 sách Chân trời sáng tạo

Although healing oils have been used for centuries, few studies have looked into the safety and effectiveness of aromatherapy in people. Scientific evidence is insufficient, of certain essential oils. As a result, more research is needed before aromatherapy can become a widely accepted alternative remedy.

35. What is the purpose of using natural oils from plant in aromatherapy?

…………………………………………………………………

36. What does the word each refer to……………………………………

37. What do the two ways aroma gets into the body?…………………

38. There are three examples given about the applications of aromatherapy, list them.

…..……………………………………………………………………………

39. Name two places where aromatherapy is used.……………………

IV. WRITING

Question 1 :Write the sentences beginning with the words / phrases given without changing the meaning of the given sentences.(0,75pts)

40. There’s a party at Mary’s home next week.

Next week Mary …………………………………………

41. A temporary manager is running the shop at the moment.

The shop…………………………………………………………….

42. He never asks when he borrows my things. (always)

He…………………………………………………….

43. Nobody knows anything about Pam’s past life.

Nothing ……………………………………………………………………….

Question 2 :Write a letter of advice, using the given words and phrases. Change word forms and add more words if necessary.(1,25pts)

Dear Tom,

You asked in your letter about the diet to reduce stress. Following is my advice.

44. First/you/avoid/certain/foods and drinks………………………………………….

45. Caffeine containing foods/alcohols/tobacco/believe/increase/level of stress.

46. In addition/you/not/eat/fast foods/junk foods/because/they/contain/synthetic addictives.

47. Instead/vegetables and fruits/be/consume/provide/extra protection/against/effects of stress.

48. Finally/complex carbohydrates/make/brain/release/more/mood-enhancing chemicals.

49. Hope/you/choose/right foods/and/succeed/in/manage/your stress.

……………..

Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10 Friends Global

Đề thi giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10 sách Chân trời sáng tạo

I. PHONETICS

Mark A, B, C or D to indicate the word pronounced differently from the rest in each of the following questions.

1.

A. brave

B. dangerous

C. case

D. adventure

2.

A. some

B. come

C. lost

D. done

3.

A. heavy

B. already

C. leaving

C. head

Mark A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

4.

A. reply

B. surprise

C. message

D. forget

5.

A. accomplish

B. argument

C. motivate

D. hospital

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Choose the word /phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

6. It ____________ heavily last August.

A. is rain

B. was raining

C. rained

D. rain

7. What ___________ when I phoned yesterday?

A. were you doing

B. do you do

C. did you do

D. do you did

8. Every morning, I often sit in my garden and____ to my nightingale sing.

A. listening

B. listen

C. listened

D. listens

9. She __________school when she was six.

A. start

B. started

C. has started

D. are starting

10. __________he playing football now?

A. Will

B. Does

C. Was

D. Is

11. This record-shop__________ be a book-shop a few years ago.

A. used to

B. use

C. used

D. used

12. I couldn’t come to the party because I __________go to work.

A. have

B. had to

C. have got

D. had

13. Geordie Stewart, a twenty-year-old university student, set off for Everest to be the youngest Briton to ____________ the “Seven Summits” challenge – climbing the highest mountain on each continent.

A. achiever

B. achievement

C. achieve

D. achievable

14. The company can offer a number of opportunities for career _____________

A. development

B. develop

C. developing

D. developed

15. Once, she _____________ her ankle but she didn’t stop running.

A. sprained

B. tripped over

C. fell

D. slipped

16. The robber was carrying a gun and wearing the mask of a clown. He was ________________

A. embarrassed

B. excited

C. amazed

D. terrified

17. She was very ______________ with him for not telling her the truth.

A. annoyed

B. annoying

C. confusing

D. confused

18. This year, all the presents that I got for Christmas were very ______________

A. dissappointed

B. dissappointing

C. relieved

D. relieving

19. It will be _____________ if someone finds a bottle with a message.

A. interesting

B. annoying

C. interested

D. annoyed

20. Test showed that Ashlyn had very unusual medical ___________ she couldn’t feel any pain.

A. skill

B. drug

C. pain

D. condition

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

21. It must have been very unpleasant for her neighbours to be exposed to the constant loud music.

A. disgusting

B. filthy

C. massive

D. dirty

22. Even a very small amount of food may trigger an allergic reaction.

A. frightening

B. tiny

C. fantastic

D. delicious

Choose the underlined part A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

23. When John, their son, was 11 years old, he was reading Shakespeare’s sonnets every night.

A. When

B. was

C. was reading

D. every

24. Rammy, the feline, chased mice in the garden while we were talking.

A. feline

B. chased

C. garden

D. were talking

25. When you will come to Dalat next summer, I will take you round the city.

A. will come

B. to Dalat

C. will take

D. round

III. READING

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

A FANTASTIC MIND

Hayao Miyazaki was born in Tokyo on January 5, 1941. As a boy, he liked to read and draw cartoons. After graduating from university in 1963, Miyazaki joined the Toei Animation Company. At Toei, he worked on many animated movies, like the famous Puss in Boots. In 1984, he made Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind, which was based on a comic book he wrote. Because this movie was so successful, Miyazaki was able to start his own animation company, Studio Ghibli.

One of Miyazaki’s most loved movies is My Neighbor Totoro, made in 1987. It is a children’s movie, but many adults like it, too. The movie is about two sisters who become friends with an enormous, supernatural animal named Totoro. It is a very warm-hearted story, with many fantastic characters such as Cat Bus, a cat that is also a bus. Miyazaki’s 2001 movie, Spirited Away, was even more popular than Totoro. In fact, it made more money than any other movie in Japanese history.

All of Miyazaki’s movies contain strange but charming people and creatures. Many of his stories happen in worlds that are different from ours. However, they still show his ideas about real life. He often points out how humans hurt the natural world. He thinks people should change how they live.

Miyazaki’s movies combine fantasy and reality in an original way. This may be why so many people like his movies.

26. What is the main idea of this reading?

A. The movie My Neighbor Totoro

B. The education of Hayao Miyazaki

C. The most famous movie in Japan

D. The works of Hayao Miyazaki

27. How did the success of Nausicaa help Miyazaki?

A. He could start his own studio.

B. He could publish a comic book.

C. He could join Toei Animation.

D. He could work on more movies.

28. Cat Bus is a character in which movie?

A. Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind

B. My Neighbor Totoro

C. Puss in Boots

D. Spirited Away

29. Who likes My Neighbor Totoro?

A. Teenage girls

B. Children

C. Adults

D. All of the above

30. According to the reading, why are Miyazaki’s movies so successful?

A. Children like them.

B. His movies are unique.

C. His movies have strange creatures.

D. He wants to protect the environment.

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space following passage.

Some people collect stamps just for fun. These people may just want (33)____________stamps with animals or famous people on them. Or maybe they want to collect all the stamps issued by one particular country. Other people collect stamps that they think will be valuable down the road. Such collectors (34) ____________three questions to determine if a stamp is worth collecting and what its value might be.

First, how many of a particular stamp (35) ____________? Next, how popular is the stamp? Finally, what is the condition of the stamp? If a stamp has a low print run, a popular picture or design, and is(36) ____________. excellent condition, this stamp may be worth a lot of money. In 1980, a one-cent British Guinea stamp issued in 1856 (37) ____________ 935,000!

31.

A. collect

B. to collect

C. collecting

D. collects

32.

A. ask

B. say

C. get

D. rise

33.

A. were being made

B. was being made

C. was made

D. were made

34.

A. of

B. at

C. in

D. for

35.

A. went for

B. took out

C. brough about

D. made of

IV. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.

36. I hate ice skating because it’s hard for me to keep balance.

I can’t____________________________________________

37. Do you fancy abseiling with us tomorrow?

What ____________________________________________?

38. Adventures are a great way to develop personal skills. (DEVELOPMENT)

Adventures _______________________________________

39. I was walking home when it started to rain.

While I __________________________________________

40. My little brother says that he himself put the plastic mouse into my schoolbag.

My little brother says admits__________________________

———————THE END———————

Đáp án đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10 năm 2022

Xem thêm:  Bộ đề thi học kì 2 môn Công nghệ lớp 10 năm 2021 - 2022

1. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. brave /breɪv/

B. dangerous /ˈdeɪndʒərəs/

C. case /keɪs/

D. adventure /ədˈventʃə(r)/

Phương án D có phần gạch chân đọc là /ə/, còn lại đọc là /eɪ/.

Chọn D.

2. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “o”

Giải thích:

A. some /sʌm/

B. come /kʌm/

C. lost /lɒst/

D. done /dʌn/

Phương án C có phần gạch chân đọc là /ɒ/, còn lại đọc là /ʌ/.

Chọn C.

3. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ea”

Giải thích:

A. heavy /ˈhevi/

B. already /ɔːlˈredi/

C. leaving /ˈliːvɪŋ/

C. head /hed/

Phương án C có phần gạch chân đọc là /iː/, còn lại đọc là /e/.

Chọn C.

4. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. reply /rɪˈplaɪ/

B. surprise /səˈpraɪz/

C. message /ˈmesɪdʒ/

D. forget /fəˈɡet/

Phương án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm 1, còn lại rơi vào 2.

Chọn C.

5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. accomplish /əˈkʌmplɪʃ/

B. argument /ˈɑːɡjumənt/

C. motivate /ˈməʊtɪveɪt/

D. hospital /ˈhɒspɪtl/

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm 2, còn lại rơi vào 1.

Chọn A.

6. C

Kiến thức: Thì của động từ

Giải thích: “last August” => dùng thì quá khứ đơn cho hành động diẽn ra vào thời điểm cụ thể trong quá khứ

Tạm dịch: Trời mưa rất to vào tháng 8 trước

Chọn C.

7. A

Kiến thức: Sự phối hợp thì

Giải thích: S + V (past continuous) when S + V (past simple)

=> Hành động đang xảy ra chia quá khứ tiếp diễn, hành động ngắn hơn/xen vào chia quá khứ đơn

Tạm dịch: Bạn đang làm gì khi tôi gọi cho bạn tối qua

Chọn A.

8. B

Kiến thức: Thì của động từ

Giải thích: “every morning” => dùng thì hiện tại đơn để diễn tả hành động xảy ra thường xuyên, lặp đi lặp lại

Tạm dịch: Mỗi sáng, tôi thường ngồi ở vườn và nghe chim sơn ca hót

Chọn B.

9. B

Kiến thức: Thì của động từ

Giải thích: “when she was six” => mệnh đề chỉ thời gian chia ở thì quá khứ đơn => loại A,C,D

Tạm dịch: Cô bé bắt đầu học lúc 6 tuổi

Chọn B.

10. D

Kiến thức: Thì của động từ

Giải thích: “now” dùng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đang chơi đá bóng à?

Chọn D.

11. A

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “used to”

Giải thích: used to dó sth: đã từng làm gì

Tạm dịch: Cửa hàng bán đĩa này đã từng là cửa hàng sách một vài năm trước

Chọn A.

12. B

Kiến thức: Thì của động từ

Giải thích: have to do sth: phải làm gì

“couldn’t come” chia ở quá khứ đơn => had to

Tạm dịch: Tôi không thể đến bữa tiệc vì tôi phải đi làm

Chọn B.

13. C

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. achiever (n) người thành công

B. achievement (n) thành tựu, thành tích

C. achieve (v) đạt được

D. achievable (adj) có thể đạt được

Tạm dịch: Geordie Stewart, một sinh viên đại học hai mươi tuổi, đã lên đường đến Everest để trở thành người Anh trẻ tuổi nhất vượt qua thử thách “Bảy đỉnh núi” – leo lên đỉnh núi cao nhất trên mỗi lục địa.

Chọn C.

14. A

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. development (n) sự phát triển

B. develop (v) phát triển

C. developing (adj) đang phát triển

D. developed (adj) đã phát triển

Tạm dịch: Công ty có thể cung cấp cơ hội phát triển sự nghiệp

Chọn A.

15. A

Kiến thức: Sự lựa chọn từ

Giải thích:

A. sprained (v) trượt mắt cá chân

B. tripped over (v) trơn trượt

C. fell (v) ngã

D. slipped (v) trượt ngã

Tạm dịch: Có lần cô ấy đã trượt mắt cá chân và cô ấy phải dừng lại

Chọn A.

16. D

Kiến thức: Sự lựa chọn từ

Giải thích:

A. embarrassed (adj) ngại ngùng

B. excited (adj) hào hứng

C. amazed (adj) ngạc nhiên

D. terrified (adj) hoảng sợ

Tạm dịch: Tên cướp mang súng và đeo mặt nạ của một chú hề. Anh ấy đã hoảng sợ

Chọn D.

17. A

Kiến thức: Sự lựa chọn từ

Giải thích:

A. annoyed (adj) cảm thấy bực mình

B. annoying (adj) gây bực mình

C. confusing (adj) gây bối rối, gây khó hiếu

D. confused (adj) cảm thấy bối rối

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy bực minh

Chọn A.

18. A

Kiến thức: Sự lựa chọn từ

Giải thích:

A. disappointed (adj) thất vọng

B. disappointing (adj) gây thất vọng

C. relieved (adj) cảm thấy nhẹ nhõm

D. relieving (adj) gây thoải mái, nhẹ nhõm

Tạm dịch: Năm nay, tất cả món quà mà tôi nhận được dịp Giáng sinh thì gây thất vọng

Chọn A.

19. A

Kiến thức: Sự lựa chọn từ

Giải thích:

A. interesting (adj) gây thú vị

B. annoying (adj) gây bực mình

C. interested (adj) hứng thú

D. annoyed (adj) cảm thấy bực mình

Tạm dịch: Việc đó sẽ rất thú vị nếu như ai đó tìm thấy thông điệp ở trong chai

Chọn A.

20. D

Kiến thức: Sự lựa chọn từ

Giải thích:

A. skill (n) kĩ năng

B. drug (n) thuốc

C. pain (n) đau

D. condition (n) điều kiện, tình trạng

Tạm dịch: Bài kiểm tra cho thấy rằng Ashlyn mắc phải căn bệnh lạ, cô ấy không cảm thấy đau một chút nào

Chọn D.

21. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

very unpleasant (adj) rất không hài lòng

A. disgusting (adj) gây cảm giác kinh tởm, khó chịu

B. filthy (adj) bẩn thỉu

C. massive (adj) khủng lồ

D. dirty (adj) bẩn

Tạm dịch: Chắc hẳn những người hàng xóm của cô ấy rất khó chịu khi phải tiếp xúc với âm nhạc ồn ào liên tục.

Chọn A.

22. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Very small: rất nhỏ

A. frightening (adj) gây sợ hãi

B. tiny (adj) rất nhỏ

C. fantastic (adj) tuyệt vời

D. delicious (adj) ngon

Tạm dịch: Một lượng nhỏ thức ăn có thể gây ngộ độc

Chọn A.

23. C

Kiến thức: Thì của động từ

Giải thích: Mệnh đề chỉ thời gian “When John, their son, was 11 years old” ở thì quá khứ đơn => mệnh đề chính chia quá khứ đơn để tả sự kiện đã xảy ra vào thời điểm đó

Sửa: was reading => read

Tạm dịch: Khi John, con trai của họ, 11 tuổi, anh ấy đang đọc các bản sonnet của Shakespeare mỗi đêm.

Chọn C.

24. B

Kiến thức: Thì của động từ

Giải thích: S + V (past continuous) while + S + V (past continuous)

=> liên từ “while” nối 2 mệnh đề chỉ 2 hành động xảy ra đồng thời trong quá khứ

Sửa: chased => was chasing

Tạm dịch: Rammy, the feline, chased mice in the garden while we were talking.

Chọn B.

25. A

Kiến thức: Thì của động từ

Giải thích: Không dùng thì tương lai đơn trong mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian

Cấu trúc: When+ S + V(present simple, S + V(present simple)

Sửa: will come => come

Tạm dịch: Khi bạn đến Đà Lạt vào mùa hè tới, mình sẽ đưa bạn đi khắp thành phố

Chọn A.

26. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu ý chính

Giải thích:

Ý chính của bài đọc này là gì?

A. Bộ phim Hàng Xóm Của Tôi Totoro

B. Sự giáo dục của Hayao Miyazaki

C. Bộ phim nổi tiếng nhất ở Nhật Bản

D. Các tác phẩm của Hayao Miyazaki

Thông tin:

One of Miyazaki’s most loved movies is My Neighbor Totoro, made in 1987.

Many of his stories happen in worlds that are different from ours.

Tạm dịch:

Một trong những bộ phim được yêu thích nhất của Miyazaki là My Neighbor Totoro, được sản xuất vào năm 1987.

Nhiều câu chuyện của anh ấy xảy ra ở những thế giới khác với chúng ta.

Chọn D.

27. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu chi tiết

Giải thích:

Thành công của Nausicaa đã giúp Miyazaki như thế nào?

A. Anh ấy có thể bắt đầu studio của riêng mình.

B. Anh ấy có thể xuất bản một cuốn truyện tranh.

C. Anh ấy có thể tham gia Toei Animation.

D. Anh ấy có thể làm việc trên nhiều bộ phim hơn.

Thông tin: In 1984, he made Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind, which was based on a comic book he wrote. Because this movie was so successful, Miyazaki was able to start his own animation company, Studio Ghibli.

Tạm dịch: Năm 1984, ông thực hiện Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind, dựa trên một cuốn truyện tranh do ông viết. Bởi vì bộ phim này rất thành công, Miyazaki đã có thể thành lập công ty hoạt hình của riêng mình, Studio Ghibli.

Chọn A.

28. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu chi tiết

Giải thích:

Cat Bus là nhân vật trong phim nào?

A. Nausicaa của Thung lũng gió

B. Hàng xóm của tôi là Totoro

C. Puss in Boots

D. Spirited Away

Thông tin: One of Miyazaki’s most loved movies is My Neighbor Totoro, made in 1987. It is a children’s movie, but many adults like it, too. The movie is about two sisters who become friends with an enormous, supernatural animal named Totoro. It is a very warm-hearted story, with many fantastic characters such as Cat Bus, a cat that is also a bus. Miyazaki’s 2001 movie, Spirited Away, was even more popular than Totoro. In fact, it made more money than any other movie in Japanese history.

Xem thêm:  Bộ đề thi học kì 1 môn Sinh học 10 năm 2022 - 2023 sách Kết nối tri thức với cuộc sống

Tạm dịch: Một trong những bộ phim được yêu thích nhất của Miyazaki là My Neighbor Totoro, sản xuất năm 1987. Đây là phim dành cho trẻ em nhưng nhiều người lớn cũng thích. Phim kể về hai chị em trở thành bạn của nhau với một con vật khổng lồ, siêu nhiên tên là Totoro. Đó là một câu chuyện rất ấm áp, với nhiều nhân vật tuyệt vời như Cat Bus, một con mèo cũng là một chiếc xe buýt. Bộ phim năm 2001 của Miyazaki, Spirited Away, thậm chí còn nổi tiếng hơn cả Totoro. Trên thực tế, nó đã kiếm được nhiều tiền hơn bất kỳ bộ phim nào khác trong lịch sử Nhật Bản.

Chọn B.

29. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu chi tiết

Giải thích:

Ai thích My Neighbor Totoro?

A. Thiếu nữ

B. Trẻ em

C. Người lớn

D. Tất cả những điều trên

Thông tin: One of Miyazaki’s most loved movies is My Neighbor Totoro, made in 1987. It is a children’s movie, but many adults like it, too.

Tạm dịch: Một trong những bộ phim được yêu thích nhất của Miyazaki là My Neighbor Totoro, sản xuất năm 1987. Đây là phim dành cho trẻ em nhưng nhiều người lớn cũng thích

Chọn D.

30. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu chi tiết

Giải thích:

Theo bạn đọc, tại sao phim của Miyazaki lại thành công như vậy?

A. Trẻ em thích chúng.

B. Phim của anh ấy là duy nhất.

C. Phim của anh ấy có những sinh vật kỳ lạ.

D. Anh ấy muốn bảo vệ môi trường.

Thông tin: Miyazaki’s movies combine fantasy and reality in an original way. This may be why so many people like his movies.

Tạm dịch: Phim của Miyazaki kết hợp giữa giả tưởng và hiện thực theo cách nguyên bản. Đây có thể là lý do tại sao rất nhiều người thích phim của anh ấy.

Chọn B.

Dịch bài đọc:

MỘT TRÍ TUỆ TUYỆT VỜI

Hayao Miyazaki sinh ra ở Tokyo vào ngày 5 tháng 1 năm 1941. Khi còn là một cậu bé, ông thích đọc và vẽ phim hoạt hình. Sau khi tốt nghiệp đại học năm 1963, Miyazaki gia nhập Toei Animation Company. Tại Toei, ông đã làm việc trên nhiều bộ phim hoạt hình, như Puss in Boots nổi tiếng. Năm 1984, ông thực hiện Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind, dựa trên một cuốn truyện tranh do ông viết. Bởi vì bộ phim này rất thành công, Miyazaki đã có thể thành lập công ty hoạt hình của riêng mình, Studio Ghibli.

Một trong những bộ phim được yêu thích nhất của Miyazaki là My Neighbor Totoro, sản xuất năm 1987. Đây là phim dành cho trẻ em nhưng nhiều người lớn cũng thích. Phim kể về hai chị em trở thành bạn của nhau với một con vật khổng lồ, siêu nhiên tên là Totoro. Đó là một câu chuyện rất ấm áp, với nhiều nhân vật tuyệt vời như Cat Bus, một con mèo cũng là một chiếc xe buýt. Bộ phim năm 2001 của Miyazaki, Spirited Away, thậm chí còn nổi tiếng hơn cả Totoro. Trên thực tế, nó đã kiếm được nhiều tiền hơn bất kỳ bộ phim nào khác trong lịch sử Nhật Bản.

Tất cả các bộ phim của Miyazaki đều có những con người và sinh vật kỳ lạ nhưng quyến rũ. Nhiều câu chuyện của anh ấy xảy ra ở những thế giới khác với chúng ta. Tuy nhiên, chúng vẫn thể hiện ý tưởng của anh ấy về cuộc sống thực. Ông thường chỉ ra cách con người làm tổn thương thế giới tự nhiên. Anh ấy nghĩ mọi người nên thay đổi cách sống.

Phim của Miyazaki kết hợp giữa giả tưởng và hiện thực theo cách nguyên bản. Đây có thể là lý do tại sao rất nhiều người thích phim của anh ấy.

31. B

Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ

Giải thích: want to do sth: muốn làm gì

Some people collect stamps just for fun. These people may just want to collect stamps with animals or famous people on them.

Tạm dịch: Một số người sưu tập tem chỉ để mua vui. Những người này có thể chỉ muốn sưu tập tem có động vật hoặc những người nổi tiếng trên đó.

Chọn B.

32. A

Kiến thức: Sự lựa chọn từ

Giải thích: ask sb to do sth: hỏi/yêu cầu ai làm gì

Thông tin: Such collectors ask three questions to determine if a stamp is worth collecting and what its value might be.

Tạm dịch: Những người sưu tập như vậy đặt ra ba câu hỏi để xác định xem một con tem có đáng để sưu tập hay không và giá trị của nó có thể là bao nhiêu.

Chọn A.

33. D

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc bị động

Giải thích:

How many + danh từ số nhiều/ of + a/an + adj + N + are/were +…?

=> loại B,C

Thông tin: First, how many of a particular stamp were made?

Tạm dịch: Đầu tiên, có bao nhiêu con tem cụ thể được tạo ra?

Chọn D.

34. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: in + adj+ condition: trong điều kiện như thế nào

Thông tin: If a stamp has a low print run, a popular picture or design, and is in excellent condition, this stamp may be worth a lot of money.

Tạm dịch: Nếu một con tem có số lần in thấp, hình ảnh hoặc thiết kế phổ biến và trong tình trạng tuyệt vời, con tem này có thể đáng giá rất nhiều tiền.

Chọn C.

35. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. went for + money: bán với giá bao nhiêu tiền

B. took out: đăng kí

C. brought about: mang đến, mang lại

D. made of: được làm từ

Thông tin: In 1980, a one-cent British Guinea stamp issued in 1856 went for 935,000!

Tạm dịch: Năm 1980, một con tem Guinea 1 xu của Anh được phát hành năm 1856 có giá 935.000!

Chọn A.

Dịch bài đọc:

Một số người sưu tập tem chỉ để mua vui. Những người này có thể chỉ muốn sưu tập tem có động vật hoặc những người nổi tiếng trên đó. Hoặc có thể họ muốn thu thập tất cả các con tem do một quốc gia cụ thể phát hành. Những người khác sưu tập tem mà họ nghĩ sẽ có giá trị. Những người sưu tập như vậy đặt ra ba câu hỏi để xác định xem một con tem có đáng để sưu tập hay không và giá trị của nó có thể là bao nhiêu.

Đầu tiên, có bao nhiêu con tem cụ thể được tạo ra? Tiếp theo, mức độ phổ biến của tem? Cuối cùng, điều kiện của con tem là gì? Nếu một con tem có số lần in thấp, hình ảnh hoặc thiết kế phổ biến và trong tình trạng tuyệt vời, con tem này có thể đáng giá rất nhiều tiền. Năm 1980, một con tem Guinea 1 xu của Anh được phát hành năm 1856 có giá 935.000!

36.

Kiến thức: Viết lại câu

Giải thích: hate doing sth = can’t stand doing sth: ghét/không thích làm gì

Tạm dịch: Mình không thích trượt băng vì mình không giữ thăng bằng được

Đáp án: stand ice skating because it’s hard for me to keep balance.

37.

Kiến thức: Viết lại câu

Giải thích: fancy doing sth = what about doing sth: hỏi ai đó thích làm gì không?

Tạm dịch: Bạn có muốn leo xuống vách núi cùng chúng tôi vào ngày mai không?

Đáp án: about abseiling with us tomorrow.

38.

Kiến thức: Viết lại câu

Giải thích: develop sth = the development for sth: phát triển cái gì

Tạm dịch: Những cuộc phiêu lưu là một cách tuyệt vời để phát triển các kỹ năng cá nhân

Đáp án: are a great way of the development for personal skills.

39.

I was walking home when it started to rain.

(Tôi đang đi bộ về nhà thì trời bắt đầu mưa.)

Cấu trúc với “while”: While S1 + was/were V-ing (quá khứ tiếp diễn), S2 + Ved/V2 (quá khứ đơn)

While I was walking home, it started to rain.

(Trong khi tôi đang đi bộ về nhà thì trời bắt đầu mưa.)

Đáp án: was walking home, it started to rain

40.

My little brother says that he himself put the plastic mouse into my schoolbag.

(Cậu bé nói rằng chính cậu đã đặt con chuột bằng nhựa vào cặp sách của tôi.)

Cấu trúc: S + admit + Ving (thừa nhận đã làm việc gì)

My little brother admits putting the plastic mouse into my schoolbag.

(Cậu bé thừa nhận đã đặt con chuột bằng nhựa vào cặp sách của tôi.)

Đáp án: putting the plastic mouse into my schoolbag

…………….

Mời các bạn tải File tài liệu để xem thêm đáp án đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 10

[ad_2]

Đăng bởi: THPT An Giang

Chuyên mục: Học Tập

Viết một bình luận